SEATTLE CRIMINAL DEFENSE LAWYER
[…] This crime is a felony in and of itself.

In Washington, RCW 9.41.010 (7) sets forth the statutory definition of “firearm” :

" 'Firearm' means a weapon or device from which a projectile or projectiles may be fired by an explosive such as gunpowder."

It sounds like many fireworks that are commonly used to celebrate Independence Day would fit the definition of “firearm” under Washington State law. Does that mean you cannot possess or use fireworks if you have a felony or domestic violence conviction?

No. Here's why:

RCW 9.41.320 says:


"Nothing in this chapter [9.41] shall prohibit the possession, sale, or use of fireworks when possessed, sold, or used in compliance with chapter 70.77 RCW."

RCW 70.77 sets forth provisions for the public fireworks displays, selling, and manufacturing of fireworks, and the statutory definition of fireworks: