SEATTLE CRIMINAL DEFENSE LAWYER
[…] I am writing about this charge because the police frequently use it to punish someone who made them angry or irritated or to punish someone they just don’t like. So be careful when the police stop you for investigative purposes. You can assert your constitutional rights, but be polite about it. The police often make up false allegations of false reporting against people who mouth off to them.

The actual title of the crime appears as “Making a false or misleading statement to a public servant” in RCW 9A.76.175. That statute says:

"A person who knowingly makes a false or misleading material statement to a public servant is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. "Material statement" means a written or oral statement reasonably likely to be relied upon by a public servant in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties."